Moringa Oil Health Benefits

  • The benefits of Moringa oil

    This golden liquid offers many advantages.

    In cosmetics

    Moringa oil

    Skin: To be used in cutaneous applications in daily care or in a massage. It is very beneficial for those who have dry and itchy skin. It hydrates, soothes, softens, softens and regulates the pH of the skin. Also ideal for chapped lips. It can be effective against certain skin problems such as eczema for example. In addition to this, Moringa oil has anti-aging properties: it rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin. It stabilizes collagen, repairs damaged cells and promotes cell growth. Its antioxidant properties and its nutrients will fight against free radicals which can damage the skin, especially wrinkles. Using this oil helps prevent sagging of the facial muscles.
    Hair: It is perfect for damaged hair: its nutrients deeply hydrate and eliminate split ends. Thanks to its vitamins, its application will promote blood circulation in the scalp and therefore faster growth. It is also an effective natural cleanser,

  • Therapeutic use

    Since it has antiseptic powers, moringa oil can cleanse certain wounds. Vitamin A stabilizes the loss of vitamin after long exposure to the sun for example and oleic acids have generative properties. The oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties to treat skin abrasions, cuts, burns or stings …

  • Moringa seeds are harvested twice a year, in April-May and September-October. Ripe seeds contain around 40% high-quality oil, of which around 70% oleic acid. Its chemical composition is close to that of olive oil. Also known as “ben oil”, it can be used as edible vegetable oil and as cooking oil.  
  •  

    The organoleptic characteristics of the oil vary according to the terroir and agronomic practices, the variety and the stage of maturity at harvest.

Moringa Oil Benefits for Hair Growth

  • composition of fatty acids:

    Omega 9 – Saturated fatty acid: oleic acid (70%)

    Saturated fatty acids: Palmitic acid, Behenic acid, Stearic acid, Myristic acid, Lignoceric acid

    Omega 7: Vaccenic acid, Palmitoleic acid

    In phytotherapy, the oil has many nutritional benefits.

  • Omega 7 for joint comfort and atopic skin

     

    Among all the fatty acids that Moringa oil contains, omega 7 is not the best known, but they are essential. According to several studies and research studies *, these monounsaturated fatty acids have the ability to deactivate the protein of inflammation. This gives Omega 7 significant anti-inflammatory action. The most common sources of Omega 7 are palmitoleic acid and vaccenic acid, both of which are found in moringa oil.

    Because of its omega 7 content, moringa oil will be particularly recommended for all people suffering from joint inflammation, such as arthritis, rheumatism …

    Omega 7 will also be valuable for atopic skin and skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis or dermatitis, orally or applied locally.

     

  • Cholesterol, diabetes and the cardiovascular system

    Moringa oil is naturally rich in fatty acids, especially in oleic acid. This monounsaturated fatty acid from the omega 9 families is found mainly in olive oil. The properties of omega 9 have been known since Antiquity by the Greeks and the Romans who used olive oil in their diet and for the preparation of cosmetic treatments. Even today, the benefits of olive oil, and therefore of omega 9, make the success of Mediterranean cuisine and are recognized by nutritionists, especially for their ability to regulate cholesterol. These fatty acids improve the body’s lipid levels and help prevent the accumulation of abdominal fat, metabolic syndrome, and diabetes. Oleic acid can also help lower LDL (bad cholesterol) levels and raise HDL (good cholesterol) levels. Several experts believe that a diet rich in monounsaturated fats (omega 9) can help reduce the risk of suffering from cardiovascular disorders.

    For the French Institute of Nutrition, a good diet must contain 25% saturated fatty acids (of animal or vegetable origin), 50% monounsaturated fatty acids (moringa oil, olive oil, rapeseed oil, goose fat…) and 25% polyunsaturated fatty acids (sunflower oil, safflower oil, for example).

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close